AMERICAN ANCESTRY OF CHRISTINE ANDREA SUNDAY

prepared 20 June 2020

This is an ahnentafel, a particular way of numerically recording a person's ancestry:
The person whose ancestry is being presented is nuumber 1.
After that, the father of x = 2x
the mother of x = 2x + 1
The following ahnentafel records the American ancestry of Christine Andrea (Sunday) Maxfield to the extent to which I have discovered it.
The original immigrants of each ancestral line are printed in bold.
Adoptive ancestry is shown in italics.
CAUTION: The following list does not indicate the degree of probability of each fact or connection. Many are questionable.
For more information, or to make corrections, please contact me, Chuck Maxfield, at chuckmaxfield@gmail.com


Generation 1

1. Christine Andrea Sunday: born 30 Jul 1973 in ND, Ward Co., Minot.

Generation 2

2. Michael Stephen Sunday: born 12 Dec 1946 in IN, Steuben Co., Angola; married 19 Jul 1969 in ND, Ward Co., Minot.
3. Paulette Jean Sonnenberg: born 21 Jan 1947 in CA, San Francisco.

Generation 3

4. Carl Marx Sunday: born 11 Aug 1924 in IN, Steuben Co., Angola; married 19 Jan 1945; died 17 Apr 1995 in IN, Elkhart Co., Elkhart.
5. Barbara Jane Murphy: born 22 Sep 1926 in IN, Lake Co., Gary; died 19 Apr 1993 in IN, Steuben Co., Angola.
6. Paul Myron Sonnenberg: born 22 Dec 1924 in ND, Ward Co., Lincoln Valley; married 16 Feb 1946 in MN, Clay Co., Moorhead; died 9 May 2010 in ND, Ward Co., Minot.
7. Sybil Jeanette Anderson: born 5 Jan 1926 in ND, Burke Co., Flaxton; died 22 Aug 2004 in ND, Ward Co., Minot.

Generation 4

8. Carl Motsolf Sunday: born 2 Nov 1884 in IN, Steuben Co.; married 14 Aug 1909 in IN, Steuben Co., Angola; died 9 Jun 1949 in IN, Steuben Co., Angola.
9. Leona S. Carpenter: born 6 Apr 1885 in IN, Steuben Co.; died 25 Mar 1987 in IN, Steuben Co., Angola.
10. Thomas J. Murphy: born 11 Apr 1884 in MA, Essex Co., Lawrence; married 19 Apr 1907 in NY, Chautauqua Co., Ripley; died 9 Sep 1941 in IN, Lake Co., Gary.
11. Evelyn Russell.
11. Edna Grace Salisbury: born 12 Sep 1887 in Pennsylvania; died 3 Nov 1929 in IN, Lake Co., Gary.
12. Ludwig Reinhold Sonnenberg: born 17 Oct 1892 in SD, Hutchinson Co., Menno; married 8 May 1912 in ND, Ward Co., Minot; died 15 Nov 1973.
13. Bernice Eva Sanders: born 25 Mar 1892 in MN, Mower Co., Grand Meadow; died 15 Mar 1980.
14. Enoch Andrew Anderson: born 16 Aug 1894 in IA, Paol Alto Co., Emmetsberg; married 27 Jun 1918 in ND, Burke Co.; died 15 Dec 1965 in ND, Ward Co., Minot.
15. Margarethe Marie Christensen: born 12 Jan 1894 in IA, Clay Co.; died 3 Apr 1983 in ND, Stutsman Co., Jamestown.

Generation 5

16. Franklin David Sunday: born 11 Jul 1856 in IN, Kosciusko Co.; married 12 Feb 1878 in IN, Steuben Co.; died 4 Feb 1925 in MI, Calhoun Co., Leroy.
17. Eva Motsolf: born 5 Apr 1856 in IN, Steuben Co.; died 14 Jan 1894 in IN, Steuben Co., Steuben.
18. Elroy J. Carpenter: born 4 Feb 1861 in IN, Steuben Co., Scott; married 22 Feb 1883 in IN, Steuben Co.; died 5 Jul 1905 in IN, Steuben Co., Angola.
19. Ellen M. Goodell: born 23 Sep 1864 in Michigan; died 15 Nov 1945 in IN, Steuben Co., Angola.
20. Thomas H. Murphy: born 10 Jul 1856 in MA, Essex Co., Lawrence; married 9 Feb 1880 in MA, Essex Co., Danvers; died 31 Dec 1891 in MA, Essex Co., Lawrence.
21. Nancy J. Stone: born 28 Apr 1862 in MA, Essex Co., Middleton.
22. Clarence Grant Salisbury: born 5 May 1864 in PA, Erie Co., Platea; married abt 18856; died 19 Aug 1941 in PA, Erie Co., Albion.
23. Ida Randall: born 16 Jul 1867; died 23 Oct 1891.

24. Ludwig D. Sonnenberg: born 13 Aug 1854 in Russia, Poland; married abt 18856; died 13 Jun 1929.
25. Barbara Carry Fetzer: born 11 Aug 1863 in Russia; died 10 Apr 1930.
26. John Randolph Sanders: born 8 Oct 1867 in MN, Mower Co., LeRoy Twp.; married 24 Jul 1889 in MN, Mower Co.; died 26 Jul 1926 in ND, Bottineau Co., Lansford.
27. Elizabeth Peterson: born 15 Jul 1870 in MN, Mower Co., Grand Meadow; died 20 Mar 1958 in ND, Ward Co..
28. Soren Anderson: born abt Dec 1851 in Denmark; married abt 18889; died 1924.
29. Lena Christensen: born Dec 1866 in Denmark; died 1934.
30. Christen L. Christensen: born Oct 1867 in Denmark, Fauderup; married abt 18912; died 1951.
31. Andrea Lydia Nelson: born abt Apr 1868 in Denmark; died 1933.

Generation 6

32. Frederick Sunday: born 3 Aug 1834 in Ohio; married 18 Jun 1856 in IN, Kosciusko Co.; died 23 Dec 1916 in IN, Kosciusko Co., Silver Lake.
33. Lucetta Weller: born abt 18389 in Ohio; died bef 1871.
34. Jacob Motsolf: born 9 Feb 1817 in France, Alsace, Lower Rhine, Wolschheim; married 19 Dec 1844 in IN, Steuben Co., Steuben; died 3 Jan 1887 in IN, Steuben Co., Steuben.
35. Catharine Elizabeth Noll: born 23 Jul 1826 in OH, Stark Co.; died 14 Oct 1863 in IN, LaGrange Co..
36. Uriel M. Carpenter: born 16 Mar 1830 in OH, Portage Co., Edinburgh; married 1 Mar 1857 in IN, Steuben Co.; died 29 May 1914 in IN, Steuben Co., Scott.
37. Christiana Sowle: born 17 Jan 1832 in New York; died 25 Nov 1907 in IN, Steuben Co., Scott.
38. William M. Goodell: born 15 Sep 1822 in England; married 31 Dec 1851 in NY, Oneida Co., Waterville; died 31 Jul 1888.
39. Mary Fidelia Olmsted: born 31 Oct 1828 in NY, Oneida Co., Waterville; died 17 Dec 1908 in IN, Steuben Co., Angola.
40. Thomas Murphy: born abt 181920 in Ireland; married; died bef 1880.
41. Mary A. Flanagan: born abt 18212 in Ireland.
42. James Stone: born 31 Mar 1801 in ME, York Co., Limerick; married 9 Feb 1862 in MA, Essex Co., Middleton; died 6 Jun 1877 in MA, Essex Co., Middleton.
43. Lucy W. Newton: born abt 18256 in ME, Oxford Co., Dixfield; died 23 Oct 1901 in MA, Essex Co., Middleton.
44. Lawrence Herbert Salisbury: born 3 Oct 1841 in PA, Erie Co., Girard; married 1862; died 31 Aug 1916 in PA, Erie Co., Albion.
45. Adelaide A. Morris: born 14 Jun 1844 in PA, Erie Co., Girard; died 7 Aug 1917 in PA, Erie Co., Albion.

52. William Sanders: born abt 18123 in Ireland; married bef 1854; died 6 Nov 1884 in MN, Mower Co., LeRoy Twp.
53. Cynthia O'Dell: born abt 18301 in New York; died 18 Jul 1873 in MN, Mower Co., LeRoy Twp.
54. John Peterson: born 22 Nov 1842 in Denmark; married 30 Sep 1869 in MN, Olmstead Co.; died 19 May 1931 in MN, Mower Co..
55. Johanna Antoinette Dorothea Maria Christinsen: born 13 Jul 1845 in Denmark; died 2 Oct 1909 in MN, Olmstead Co.

Generation 7

64. Daniel Sunday: born 25 Mar 1809 in PA, Dauphin Co., Schaefferstown; married bef 1829; died 6 Jun 1872.
65. Catherine Rheinhart: born 4 Feb 1806 in Pennsylvania; died 31 Oct 1869.

70. George Noll: born 1786 in PA, Northumberland Co.; died 1852 in IN, Steuben Co.
71. Nancy Hall.
72. Samuel P. Carpenter: born 19 Nov 1799 in NY, Dutchess Co., Nine Partners; married 1821 in NY, Delaware Co.; died 19 Nov 1861.
73. Roxanna Lowden: born 14 Aug 1799 in MA, Berkshire Co., Windsor; died 18 May 1877.
74. Durfee Sowle: born 17 Nov 1798 in NY, Fulton Co., Broadalbin; married Jul 1821 in NY, Fulton Co., Broadalbin; died 1864 in IN, Steuben Co., Angola.
75. Margaret Cosloman: born 30 Jul 1802 in New York; died 1877 in IN, Steuben Co., Angola.
76. John Goodell: born 21 Oct 1799 in England, Yorkshire; married 1 May 1821; died 10 Apr 1886.
77. Elizabeth Mead: born 2 Feb 1800 in England, Yorkshire; died 16 Apr 1885.
78. Walter Hills Olmsted: born 17 Mar 1805 in Connecticut; married 23 Jan 1828; died 24 Mar 1868.
79. Mary Bennett: born 2 Jan 1806 in Connecticut; died 7 Aug 1847.

84. Jacob Stone: married.
85. Mercy Butler.
86. Jacob Newton: married.
87. Fanny Parks.
88. Sanford Salisbury: born abt 17956 in New York; married; died 1896 in OH, Williams Co.
89. Sarah Sawdey: born 1801 in NY, Schoharie Co., Cobleskill; died 1885 in IL, Warren Co., Ellison.
90. Isaac Morris: born abt 18023 in New York; married.
91. Louisa Richardson: born abt 18167 in New York.

Generation 8

128. Andrew Sunday: born abt 177980 in Pennsylvania; married 9 Sep 1803 in PA, Lebanon Co., Lebanon; died 1851 in PA, Centre Co.
129. Elizabeth Brugh: born abt 17812 in Pennsylvania; died 1853 in PA, Centre Co.
130. Frederick Rheinhart: married bef 1806.
131. Deborah .

144. Jacob Carpenter: married.
145. Esther Palmer: born 14 Feb 1776 in NY, Dutchess Co.; died bef 19 Jun 1844.
146. John Lowden.
147. Susannah : born abt 17734; died 26 Feb 1807 in MA, Berkshire Co., Windsor.
148. Robert Sowle: born 3 Nov 1767 in RI, Newport Co., Tiverton; married 1 Jan 1793 in NY, Fulton Co., Broadalbin; died 3 Feb 1848 in NY, Fulton Co., Broadalbin.
149. Meribah Durfee: born 24 Oct 1768 in RI, Newport Co., Tiverton; died 23 May 1817 in NY, Fulton Co., Broadalbin.

156. Walter Olmsted: born 11 Dec 1781; married 26 Feb 1804; died 8 Mar 1871.
157. Mary Hills: born 12 Nov 1783; died 1 Nov 1866.

Generation 9

256. John Jacob Sontag: born May 1748 in PA, Berks Co., Tulpehoken; married.
257. Margaretha Long: born abt 1750.
258. David Brugh: born abt 1750; married.
259. Hannah : born abt 1750.

290. Samuel Palmer: born 30 Nov 1750 in NY, Dutchess Co., Nine Partners; married 1775; died 25 Dec 1842 in NY, Schoharie Co., Middleburg.
291. Sarah : born 4 Nov 1758; died Aug 1831 in NY, Schoharie Co., Middleburg.

296. Joseph Sowle Sr.: born abt 1740 in RI, Newport Co., Tiverton; married Dec 1763 in RI, Newport Co., Tiverton; died 5 Oct 1822 in NY, Fulton Co., Broadalbin.
297. Charity Tripp: born 3 Jun 1747 in MA, Bristol Co., Dartmouth; died bef 5 Jul 1835 in NY, Fulton Co., Broadalbin.
298. James Durfee: born in RI, Newport Co., Tiverton; married 3 Jan 1765 in RI, Newport Co., Tiverton; died 5 Sep 1813 in NY, Fulton Co., Broadalbin.
299. Ann Borden: born 13 Jan 1743; died 30 Jan 1816 in NY, Fulton Co., Broadalbin.

312. James Olmsted: born 13 May 1751; married Dec 1774; died 21 Sep 1811 in CT, New Haven Co., Wallingford.
313. Mary Beaumont: born 21 Mar 1749; died 17 Sep 1835 in NY, Jefferson Co., Sackets Harbor.

Generation 10

512. Hans Adam Sontag: born Mar 1714 in Palatinate, Selchenbach; married abt 1742 in Pennsylvania; died bef 14 Nov 1788 in PA, Berks Co., Brunswick.
513. Anna Elisabetha Pfaff: born Dec 1717 in Germany.
514. Nicholas Lang.

580. Samuel Palmer: born 1717 in CT, Fairfield Co., Stamford; married; died Aug 1796.
581. (first wife of Samuel Palmer) .

592. William Soule: born abt 17101 in MA, Bristol Co., Swansea; married abt 1738; died Aug 1778 in RI, Newport Co., Tiverton.
593. Keziah Gifford: born 27 Feb 1720 in MA, Bristol Co., Dartmouth; died aft 1768 in RI, Newport Co., Tiverton.
594. Francis Tripp: married.
595. Waitstill Chase.
596. Benjamin Durfee: born 5 Jan 1709 in RI, Newport Co., Tiverton; married 23 Feb 1734 in RI, Newport Co., Tiverton; died 23 Mar 1793 in RI, Newport Co., Tiverton.
597. Amey Chase: born 21 Jul 1702 in RI, Newport Co., Portsmouth.
598. Samuel Borden: married.
599. Peace Mumford.

624. James Olmsted: born in CT, Hartford Co., East Hartford; married 24 May 1750.
625. Mary White: born 21 Jun 1728.

Generation 11

1160. Samuel Palmer: born abt 1682 in CT, Fairfield Co., Greenwich; married 21 Mar 1714/5 in CT, Fairfield Co., Stamford; died Aug 1733.
1161. Hannah Knapp: born 1676.

1184. Sylvanus Soule: born abt 1684 in Ply Col, Dartmouth; married abt 170510 in MA, Bristol Co., Swansea; died aft Jun 1754 in RI, Newport Co., Tiverton.
1185. Sarah Slade: born abt 168590 in Ply Col, Swansea; died aft 1729 in RI, Newport Co., Tiverton.
1186. Stephen Gifford: born abt 1687; married abt 1710; died aft Dec 1748.
1187. Mary : born abt 1691.
1188. James Tripp: married.
1189. Elizabeth Cudworth.
1190. Isaac Chase: married.
1191. Elizabeth Blethen.
1192. Benjamin Durfee: born 1679 in RI, Newport Co., Portsmouth; married 1699 in RI, Newport Co., Portsmouth; died 6 Jan 1754 in RI, Newport Co., Tiverton.
1193. Pridence Earle: born 1681 in RI, Newport Co., Portsmouth; died 12 Mar 1733 in RI, Newport Co., Tiverton.
1194. Benjamin Chase: married 21 Nov 1696 in RI, Newport Co., Portsmouth; died abt 1716 in RI, Newport Co., Portsmouth.
1195. Amie Borden: born 30 May 1678 in RI, Newport Co., Portsmouth; died abt 1716 in MA, Bristol Co., Freetown.
1196. Richard Borden: married.
1197. Innocent Wardell.

1248. James Olmsted: born 1677 in CT, Hartford Co., Hartford; married 12 Aug 1713 in CT, Hartford Co., Hartford; died 14 Apr 1744.
1249. Mary Bull: born 5 Oct 1685 in CT, Hartford Co., Hartford; died 3 Apr 1725 in CT, Hartford Co., East Hartford.
1250. Hugh White: born 15 Feb 16901 in CT, Hartford Co., Middletown; married 13 Aug 1717 in CT, Hartford Co., Middletown; died Mar 1778 in Connecticut.
1251. Mary Stone: born abt 1693; died 9 Jul 1770 in Connecticut.

Generation 12

2320. James Palmer: born abt 16523 in Ply Col, Yarmouth; married abt 16789; died abt 1717/8.
2321. Sarah Denham: born abt 165560; died bef 1724.
2322. Moses Knapp: married.
2323. Abigail Westcott.

2368. Nathaniel Soule: born abt 1637 in Ply Col, Plymouth; married bef 1681; died bef 12 Oct 1699 in MA, Bristol Co., Dartmouth.
2369. Rose: died bet 15 May 1702 and May 1708 in MA, Bristol Co., Dartmouth.
2370. William Slade: married.
2371. Sarah Holmes.
2372. Robert Gifford: born abt 1656; died bef 21 Apr 1730 in MA, Bristol Co., Dartmouth.
2373. Sarah Wing: born Apr 1658 in Ply Col, Sandwich; died aft 2 Nov 1702.

2376. John Tripp: married.
2377. Mary Paine.
2378. James Cudworth: born bef 3 May 1635 in Ply Col, Scituate; married bef 1665.
2379. Mary Howland: died 1699.
2380. William Chase: born abt 1645 in Ply Col, Yarmouth; married bef 1675 in RI, Newport Co., Portsmouth; died bet 23 Jan 1733 and 16 Aug 1737 in MA, Bristol Co., Dartmouth.
2381. Hannah Sherman: born Feb 1647/8 in RI, Newport Co., Portsmouth.
2382. John Blethen: married.
2383. Jane Marks.
2384. Thomas Durfee: born 1643 in England; married abt 1664 in RI, Newport Co., Portsmouth; died Jul 1712 in RI, Newport Co., Portsmouth.
2385. (first wife of Thomas Durfee) .
2386. William Earle: married.
2387. Prudence .
2388. William Chase: born abt 1620 in England; married abt 1672; died 27 Feb 1684/5 in Ply Col, Yarmouth.
2389. (second wife of William Chase, Jr.) .
2390. John Borden: born Sep 1640 in RI, Portsmouth; married 25 Dec 1670 in RI, Newport Co., Portsmouth; died 4 Jun 1716.
2391. Mary Earl.
2392. John Borden: Same as person number 2390.
2393. Mary Earl: Same as person number 2391.

2496. Joseph Olmsted: born 1654 in CT, Hartford Co., Hartford; married abt 1674; died 5 Oct 1726.
2497. Elizabeth Butler: born abt 1654; died 28 Apr 1729.
2498. Joseph Bull: born abt 1641; married bef 1672; died 22 Mar 1712 in CT, Hartford Co., Hartford.
2499. Sarah Manning: born 28 Jan 1645/6 in MA, Middlesex Co., Cambridge; died 20 Feb 1710 in CT, Hartford Co., Hartford.
2500. Daniel White: born 23 Feb 1661 in CT, Middletown; married Mar 1682/3 in CT, Hartford Co., Middletown; died 18 Dec 1739 in CT, Hartford Co., Middletown.
2501. Susanna Mould: born 2 Apr 1663 in CT, New London Co., New London.

Generation 13

4640. William Palmer: born bet 1610 and 1615 in England; married abt 1638; died bef 29 Nov 1661 in New Netherlands, Middleboro.
4641. Judith Feake: born bet 1617 and 1620 in England; died 1668 in CT, Fairfield Co., Stamford.
4642. Thomas Denham: born abt 16212; married; died Jul 1689 in NY, Westchester Co., Bedford.
4643. Sarah .

4736. George Soule: born abt 1602 in England; married bef 1626 in Ply Col, Plymouth; died bet 20 Sep 1677 and 22 Jan 1680 in Ply Col, Duxbury.
4737. Mary Becket: died Dec 1672 in Ply Col, Duxbury.

4740. Edward William Slade: married.
4741. Frances Hunt.
4742. Jonathan Holmes: married.
4743. Sarah Borden.
4744. William Gifford: married 11 Feb 1635/6 in England, Middlesex, London.
4745. Elizabeth Grant.
4746. Stephen Wing: married 7 Nov 1654 in Ply Col, Sandwich.
4747. Sarah Briggs.

4754. Anthony Paine: married.
4755. Potter.
4756. James Cudworth: born bef 2 Aug 1612 in England, Somerset, Aller; married 1 Feb 1633/4 in England, Devon, Northam; died abt Dec 1681 in England, Middlesex, London.
4757. Mary Parker: born abt 1606 in England.
4758. Henry Howland: born abt 1604 in England, Nottinghamshire, Scrooby; married; died 17 Jan 1670/1 in Ply Col, Duxbury.
4759. Mary Newland.
4760. William Chase: Same as person number 2388.
4761. (first wife of William Chase, Jr.) .
4762. Philip Sherman: born bef 5 Feb 1610/1 in England, Essex, Dedham; married 1634 in MA, Roxbury; died bef 22 Mar 1686/7 in RI, Newport Co., Portsmouth.
4763. Sarah Odding: born bef 1612 in England, Essex, Braintree; died aft 31 Jul 1681.

4776. William Chase: born bef 1605 in England; married abt 1620 in England; died bet 4 May 1659 and 13 May 1659 in Ply Col, Yarmouth.
4777. Mary : died 6 Oct 1659 in Ply Col, Yarmouth.

4780. Richard Borden: born 1601 in England; married; died 25 May 1671.
4781. Jane Fowle: born; died 16 Jul 1688.
4782. William Earl: married.

4992. Nicholas Olmsted: born bef 15 Feb 1612/3; married 28 Sep 1640; died 31 Aug 1684.
4993. Sarah Loomis: born 1617; died 1667.
4994. Richard Butler: born abt 1610 in England; married bef 1641; died 6 Aug 1684 in CT, Hartford Co., Hartford.
4995. Elizabeth : died 11 Sep 1691 in CT, Hartford Co., Hartford.
4996. Thomas Bull: born abt 1610; married bef 1639; died bet 20 Apr 1684 and 24 Oct 1684.
4997. Susanna : born abt 160910; died 12 Aug 1680 in CT, Hartford Co., Hartford.
4998. William Manning: born abt 16134 in England, Essex; married; died 14 Mar 1690 in MA, Middlesex Co., Cambridge.
4999. Dorothy Adams: born abt 16112 in England; died 26 Jul 1692 in MA, Middlesex Co., Cambridge.
5000. Nathaniel White: born abt 1630; married bef 1653; died 27 Aug 1711 in CT, Hartford Co., Middletown.
5001. Elizabeth .
5002. Hugh Mould: married 11 Jun 1662 in CT, New London Co., New London; died 1692.
5003. Martha Coit: born abt 16423; died 14 Apr 1730 in CT, Hartford Co., Middletown.

Generation 14

9484. Obadiah Holmes: married.
9485. Catharine Hyde.
9486. Richard Borden: Same as person number 4780.
9487. Jane Fowle: Same as person number 4781.

9494. John Briggs: married; died bef 1 Jun 1641.
9495. Katherine .

9527. Margaret [Mrs. Odding} : born bef 1590 in England.

9984. James Olmsted: born bef 4 Dec 1580; married 26 Oct 1605 in England, Essex, Great Leighs; died bef 28 Sep 1640 in CT, Hartford.

9986. Joseph Loomis: married 30 Jun 1614 in England, Essex, Shalford.
9987. Mary White: born bef 24 Aug 1590.

9996. William Manning: married.
9997. (first wife of William Manning) .

10000. John White: born abt 1597; married 26 Dec 1622 in England, Essex, Messing; died 23 Jan 1683/4 in CT, Hartford Co., Hartford.
10001. Mary Levit.

10006. John Coit: married; died 29 Aug 1659.
10007. Mary Jenners: born 1596; died 2 Jan 1676.


OTHER FAMILIES NOT IN A DIRECT LINE OF ANCESTRY

Sunday, Andrew, and Mary Ritter
Sunday, Charles, and Bertha Loretta Herr
Sunday, Daniel, and Susanna Lige
Sunday, David, and Jeanette Spigelmire
Sunday, John, and Louise Ann Hughes
Sunday, Mary Catherine, and Thomas Jefferson Hartman
Sunday, Mary Margaret, and John Harpster

Return to "Chuck Maxfield's Genealogy Page"


© 2020 by Charles A. Maxfield
Material on this website may be downloaded for personal use only.
For any other use, contact the proprietor of this website Charles A. Maxfield